?

Log in

 
 
13 January 2006 @ 03:22 am
Bar 4.  
More X-Files goodies. All other things I make seem to come out rather unsatisfactory, and even these I'm iffy about (esp. 27 - ick). I did, however, spend several hours making them, so I might as well post them, yes? Some of these are also repeats of each other; variations of with and without text. Personally I prefer the little, tiny decorative text thingys, but that could just be me. Same rules as always:
- please no hotlinking. I am not a fan!
- please comment and credit; even if you want to tell me something sucks. I can take it, I'm a big girl.
- no text does not equal a base, and the contrapositive of that one. (Even though there can't really be a contrapositive of that one in real life applications... ugh, too much LSAT studying.)
- this time, I used a couple of textures from dearest and jeweledicecream
- caps taken from The X-Files DVD Screen Grab Archive
- love you all! (Even if I don't know you. I like spreading the love.)

Teaser:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com



  • All from Sixth Extinction

01.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 02.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 03.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
04.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 05.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 06.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
07.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 08.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 09.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
10.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 11.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 12.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
13.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 14.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 15.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
16.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 17.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 18.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
19.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 20.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 21.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
22.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 23.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 24.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
25.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 26.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 27.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
28.Image hosted by Photobucket.com 29.Image hosted by Photobucket.com
 
 
Current Mood: awake
Current Music: John Mayer - Neon
 
 
 
Jackaholic: Dana Scullyjackaholic on January 13th, 2006 08:50 am (UTC)
You're too hard on yourself... these are great! I think they're all really pretty and I snagged a whole bunch :)

(I prefer tiny decorative text thingies too... I suck at actual text ;) But the text you did looks really good!)
Thanks heaps! Will credit if I use any :)
Lola: MS Millenniumdazzlinglola on January 13th, 2006 08:56 am (UTC)
These are beautiful! I'm into textless (or very small text) icons recently, but these are all great. Taking most of the Scully textless ones. Good luck with the LSAT!
Emily: X-Files: all thingsintense_chica on January 13th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! I'll definitely need it!
mscreations: ScullyWill+WEmscreations on January 13th, 2006 08:56 am (UTC)
I love them #1 is beautiful. How I miss Mulder and Scully! :Sigh:
Emily: Paul Ruddintense_chica on January 13th, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
I know! Length of withdrawal count: uh...however long it's been off the air (5 years now?). Le sigh!
mscreations: Scully+Reyes+TN1mscreations on January 13th, 2006 02:26 pm (UTC)
this may i think will be 4 years. I can't believe it's been that long. arrrrr.
Jane: Scully and Mulder *muah*brightillusions on January 13th, 2006 10:01 am (UTC)
I loved #28. Well all of them really, but that's the one I took. They are lovely, brilliant colors and cropping. I think they are wonderful.

Thanks so much!

J
Kristen: KK1: Gillian smileoctoberaine on January 13th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC)
Wow. Definitely one of Scully's better episodes. ;) I snagged #26 (so far).
Fox Estacadofoxestacado on January 13th, 2006 11:24 am (UTC)
these are so beautiful. I love #8, 19, 23, 26, and 28. Sixth Extinction is one of my favorite episodes. :D
MoSinging1986: Scully - Lonliness Is a Choicemosinging1986 on January 13th, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC)
These are beautiful. Taking 1 & 19 and will credit.
x_1013_x: HB+Lizx_1013_x on January 13th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
Awww, 28 makes me produce salty substance in the eye area. So sweet. These are all nice. Great job!
My heart is Loki-bound :Panamin on January 13th, 2006 02:02 pm (UTC)
these are really good. Nice, clear images, but for the episode-talk about take my heart out and stomp on it. So sad. But nice icons :)
Emily: Ben Stillerintense_chica on January 13th, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC)
lol, what can I say? I'm addicted to the angst... I wonder if it's some kind of unexplored sado-masochistic side of myself - but perhaps that's too much info :P
Anasyx: scutseanascully on January 13th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
taking #1, great icons!!
Sarahthe_demon_chrno on January 13th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
These are beautiful, have taken a bunch and will certainly credit!
angel_of_tusk on January 13th, 2006 04:38 pm (UTC)
i love your icon...who made it?
Jenniferblacksheep206 on January 13th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness...all the pretty...must steal. Will credit.
Lady Stardust: greenish mulderastranger_rose on January 13th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
These are really gorgeous. I love #1, 10, 13 and 14.
angel_of_tusk on January 13th, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC)
taking 19 and 27....they're awesome. you're very talented :)
Sarah Louisebabybluespikes on January 13th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
em, you will have to explain to me how to do textures... as i am stupid, and can never figure it out
Emilyintense_chica on January 14th, 2006 06:39 am (UTC)
Haha, I dunno! Sometimes I just play around with things and then they happen. But I will teach you my ways... all 2 of them.
Amandaannabethfan on January 13th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
Took #4! Great job on these!
Amanda -: X: Bloopermemoryofpetals on January 14th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
I took #3; very nice!
*Mrs Angela*: sexual harrassment PANDA!glass_doll on January 14th, 2006 06:06 am (UTC)
Scully in glasses = hotness
Emily: X-Files - Hawt. {frey_at_last}intense_chica on January 14th, 2006 06:40 am (UTC)
Agreed! Now, what I can't decide is whether or not the relatively old-fashioned style of her frames adds or takes away from the appeal... hmmm, such a hard-hitting question.
*Mrs Angela*: Mulder and Scully are COOLglass_doll on January 14th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
I like them b/c I think they work for her (character)
I mean..do you really see Scully out there shopping around for some fabulous frames? Trying them on and posing? No.. She's much more practical.
and dorky <3
Emilyintense_chica on January 14th, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
That's true. I would even venture to guess that she's had the same pair for a really long time, or at least, keeps the same frames and simply has the prescription changed whenever needed.

Oh, Scully, how I love thee.
naganosilver98 on January 14th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
Saved number 3.
Annetteseattlegirl on January 14th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
Nice work. :o)

Swiped #25! Will credit, if used.
xxjaybabyxx on January 18th, 2006 03:48 am (UTC)
Great icons! :) Would you mind if I nominated number 29 over at xf_awards?
Emily: X-Files: all thingsintense_chica on January 18th, 2006 07:30 am (UTC)
I'd be honoured!!! Thanks!!!
Pervy Vulcan Fancier: {XF} Mulder - shoesangeliquesg on January 18th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
Snagging 25 and nominating at xf_awards. :)
Emily: X-Files - Hawt IIintense_chica on January 18th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
Aw... thank you!!
aidy on January 24th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
25 and 26, will credit if used. These are really fabulous. thank you!